Tips on Passing a US Visa Interview


Generally, whether entering the United States either for the purpose of tourism, pleasure, business or others, a citizen of a foreign country are required to first obtain a United States visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

As part of the USA visa application process, an interview at the applicant’s U.S. embassy consular section is required for visa applicants from age 14 through 79, with few exceptions. Visas applicants age 13 and younger, and age 80 and older, generally do not require an interview, unless requested by embassy or consulate.

The first step in the visa application process is the making of your appointment for an interview. And this particular step in the visa application process is where many American dreams are often shattered as a visa is denied for any particular reason.

Now more than ever, the US embassy is very strict due to the 911 terrorist attacks as well as the increasing number of migrants who are staying and working illegally in America.

In fact, it is no secret that many US consuls can be discriminatory and intimidating during interviews. These have made many visa applicants dread the interview part as these very short question and answer session will determine if one will be granted or denied a visa.

Sadly, there are an increasing number of visa applicants who are denied and these far more exceeds the applicants who are given a visa.

If you really want to go to the United States, then here are some interviews tips and US visa info that can help you fill confident with your interview:

Be on time. It is important that you arrive on time or several minutes earlier for the interview.

Answer confidently. The interview tends to usually last for a few minutes. Be sure to be prepared to answer questions. These questions are mostly related to the purpose or reason of your planned visit to America. Make sure to answer these questions sensibly and directly.

Be focused. During the interview, ensure that state clearly the clear purpose of your trip. Make sure that your trip is just for a visit and you do not intend to stay any further and that you are happy in your home country.

Be prepared with proofs. Though there are some consuls who would not even take a look at the supporting documents of an applicant, but it is still recommend that you bring documents that will prove you have enough ties in the Philippines to be back. You must also prove that your stay in the US is only for a short duration of time and that you do not have any intention of exceeding the permitted stay in the US. If you can, provide a credible travel history on your passport or a copy of the invitation, if you are attending a wedding or a christening. You can also produce proof of current employment. This may convince officials that your stay is legitimate and you will return to your home country.

Bring these basic documents. Make sure to bring these basic documents, such as: a passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the United States, Application Fee Receipt, DS156 form , DS157 form, Required Photo, Birth certificate, Consent to Travel (for minors), Marriage Certificate ( for married people). You can also bring tax returns, bank records, travel details, etc., though these may not be asked.

Avoid being too aggressive. During the interview, be yourself and be honest in answering instead of being aggressive.

The final decision of granting your visa falls on the consulate official, so it all depends on the official. Just try your best to answer the questions and hope you will be lucky to get an official who is empathetic.

However, if you are a citizen of one of the 36 participating countries under the Visa Waiver Program, then you can travel to the US visa free via ESTA application.

Just submit ESTA forms and once this travel authorization is approved, you can travel to the US without obtaining a visa.